Terms and Privacy

Terms of Service & Privacy Policy

Terms of Service for ifishcomps.com

Introduction

Welcome to ifishcomps.com. This website is owned and operated by ifishcomps.com. By visiting our website and accessing the information, resources, services, products, and tools we provide, you understand and agree to accept and adhere to the following terms and conditions as stated in this policy (hereafter referred to as ‘User Agreement’), along with the terms and conditions as stated in our Privacy Policy (please refer to the Privacy Policy section below for more information).

This agreement is in effect as of Mar 14, 2017.

We reserve the right to change this User Agreement from time to time without notice. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this User Agreement periodically to familiarize yourself with any modifications. Your continued use of this site after such modifications will constitute acknowledgment and agreement of the modified terms and conditions.

Responsible Use and Conduct

By visiting our website and accessing the information, resources, services, products, and tools we provide for you, either directly or indirectly (hereafter referred to as ‘Resources’), you agree to use these Resources only for the purposes intended as permitted by (a) the terms of this User Agreement, and (b) applicable laws, regulations and generally accepted online practices or guidelines.

Wherein, you understand that:

a. In order to access our Resources, you may be required to provide certain information about yourself (such as identification, contact details, etc.) as part of the registration process, or as part of your ability to use the Resources. You agree that any information you provide will always be accurate, correct, and up to date.

b. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of any login information associated with any account you use to access our Resources. Accordingly, you are responsible for all activities that occur under your account/s.

c. Accessing (or attempting to access) any of our Resources by any means other than through the means we provide, is strictly prohibited. You specifically agree not to access (or attempt to access) any of our Resources through any automated, unethical or unconventional means.

d. Engaging in any activity that disrupts or interferes with our Resources, including the servers and/or networks to which our Resources are located or connected, is strictly prohibited.

e. Attempting to copy, duplicate, reproduce, sell, trade, or resell our Resources is strictly prohibited.

f. You are solely responsible any consequences, losses, or damages that we may directly or indirectly incur or suffer due to any unauthorized activities conducted by you, as explained above, and may incur criminal or civil liability.

g. We may provide various open communication tools on our website, such as blog comments, blog posts, public chat, forums, message boards, newsgroups, product ratings and reviews, various social media services, etc. You understand that generally we do not pre-screen or monitor the content posted by users of these various communication tools, which means that if you choose to use these tools to submit any type of content to our website, then it is your personal responsibility to use these tools in a responsible and ethical manner. By posting information or otherwise using any open communication tools as mentioned, you agree that you will not upload, post, share, or otherwise distribute any content that:

i. Is illegal, threatening, defamatory, abusive, harassing, degrading, intimidating, fraudulent, deceptive, invasive, racist, or contains any type of suggestive, inappropriate, or explicit language;

ii. Infringes on any trademark, patent, trade secret, copyright, or other proprietary right of any party;

Iii. Contains any type of unauthorized or unsolicited advertising;

Iiii. Impersonates any person or entity, including any ifishcomps.com employees or representatives.

We have the right at our sole discretion to remove any content that, we feel in our judgment does not comply with this User Agreement, along with any content that we feel is otherwise offensive, harmful, objectionable, inaccurate, or violates any 3rd party copyrights or trademarks. We are not responsible for any delay or failure in removing such content. If you post content that we choose to remove, you hereby consent to such removal, and consent to waive any claim against us.

h. We do not assume any liability for any content posted by you or any other 3rd party users of our website. However, any content posted by you using any open communication tools on our website, provided that it doesn’t violate or infringe on any 3rd party copyrights or trademarks, becomes the property of ifishcomps.com, and as such, gives us a perpetual, irrevocable, worldwide, royalty-free, exclusive license to reproduce, modify, adapt, translate, publish, publicly display and/or distribute as we see fit. This only refers and applies to content posted via open communication tools as described, and does not refer to information that is provided as part of the registration process, necessary in order to use our Resources. All information provided as part of our registration process is covered by our privacy policy.

i. You agree to indemnify and hold harmless ifishcomps.com and its parent company and affiliates, and their directors, officers, managers, employees, donors, agents, and licensors, from and against all losses, expenses, damages and costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, resulting from any violation of this User Agreement or the failure to fulfill any obligations relating to your account incurred by you or any other person using your account. We reserve the right to take over the exclusive defense of any claim for which we are entitled to indemnification under this User Agreement. In such event, you shall provide us with such cooperation as is reasonably requested by us.

Privacy

Your privacy is very important to us, which is why we’ve created a separate Privacy Policy in order to explain in detail how we collect, manage, process, secure, and store your private information. Our privacy policy is included under the scope of this User Agreement. To read our privacy policy in its entirety, click here.

Limitation of Warranties

By using our website, you understand and agree that all Resources we provide are “as is” and “as available”. This means that we do not represent or warrant to you that:

i) the use of our Resources will meet your needs or requirements.

ii) the use of our Resources will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or free from errors.

iii) the information obtained by using our Resources will be accurate or reliable, and

iv) any defects in the operation or functionality of any Resources we provide will be repaired or corrected.

Furthermore, you understand and agree that:

v) any content downloaded or otherwise obtained through the use of our Resources is done at your own discretion and risk, and that you are solely responsible for any damage to your computer or other devices for any loss of data that may result from the download of such content.

vi) no information or advice, whether expressed, implied, oral or written, obtained by you from ifishcomps.com or through any Resources we provide shall create any warranty, guarantee, or conditions of any kind, except for those expressly outlined in this User Agreement.

Limitation of Liability

In conjunction with the Limitation of Warranties as explained above, you expressly understand and agree that any claim against us shall be limited to the amount you paid, if any, for use of products and/or services. Ifishcomps.com will not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or exemplary loss or damages which may be incurred by you as a result of using our Resources, or as a result of any changes, data loss or corruption, cancellation, loss of access, or downtime to the full extent that applicable limitation of liability laws apply.

Copyrights/Trademarks

All content and materials available on ifishcomps.com, including but not limited to text, graphics, website name, code, images and logos are the intellectual property of ifishcomps.com, and are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law. Any inappropriate use, including but not limited to the reproduction, distribution, display or transmission of any content on this site is strictly prohibited, unless specifically authorized by ifishcomps.com.

Termination of Use

You agree that we may, at our sole discretion, suspend or terminate your access to all or part of our website and Resources with or without notice and for any reason, including, without limitation, breach of this User Agreement. Any suspected illegal, fraudulent or abusive activity may be grounds for terminating your relationship and may be referred to appropriate law enforcement authorities. Upon suspension or termination, your right to use the Resources we provide will immediately cease, and we reserve the right to remove or delete any information that you may have on file with us, including any account or login information.

Governing Law

This website is controlled by ifishcomps.com. It can be accessed by most countries around the world. By accessing our website, you agree that the statutes and laws of our state, without regard to the conflict of laws and the United Nations Convention on the International Sales of Goods, will apply to all matters relating to the use of this website and the purchase of any products or services through this site.

Furthermore, any action to enforce this User Agreement shall be brought in the federal or state courts You hereby agree to personal jurisdiction by such courts, and waive any jurisdictional, venue, or inconvenient forum objections to such courts.

Guarantee

UNLESS OTHERWISE EXPRESSED, ifishcomps.com EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS OF ANY KIND, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about these our Terms of Service as outlined above, you can contact us at:

ifishcomps.com

iFishComps.com Privacy Policy

At www.ifishcomps.com, we are committed to protecting your privacy as a user of our App and services. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles established in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). Please read our Privacy Policy below carefully. You may query what is being collected and change your details at any time by advising us in writing via our contact details below.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

Any information you enter through our App, on our website or give us in any other way, from time to time, is protected by our secure server or by a third party on our behalf using an approved secure server. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address and email address (‘Personal Data’) to enable us to send information or process your product order. We may also collect additional Personal Data at other times in order to be able to deliver our services, including but not limited to contact lists, GPS location, passwords, feedback or communication with www.ifishcomps.com customer support.

At all times, your Personal Data is secured against unauthorized use or access and will not be used for any purpose other than as specified in this Privacy Policy. Credit card information is not stored or accessible to us and is encrypted and processed by approved third parties.

We may collect other information about your use of the App, login information, data storage and other similar information for the purpose of improving our services. At no time will we sell, rent or share your Personal Data with any third parties for marketing or similar purposes, without your express consent or unless required by law.

We do not keep your Personal Data when you terminate your use of the App and our services. We periodically purge the database to ensure any outdated information that may personally identify you is wiped from our database.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, www.ifishcomps.com may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of www.ifishcomps.com, its customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale or otherwise), or a sale or transfer of its assets, customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality, or could be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

THIRD PARTIES

We do not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information at any time.

www.ifishcomps.com is committed to the privacy and security of our clients. We will never disclose your personal details or any Personal Data to a third party, except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of www.ifishcomps.com, its customers or third parties or if required by law.

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data and will not share your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your Personal Data with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this Privacy Policy.

We may use Google and/or other third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet and sometimes on our website or App. They may collect anonymous information about your use of our App or visits to our website and your interaction with our products and services. They may also use this information to provide more relevant advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

SECURITY

www.ifishcomps.com strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of Personal Data submitted to our App and website, and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies.

LINKS

Our App and website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Please be aware that www.ifishcomps.com is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this App and website.

EMAIL COMMUNICATION

www.ifishcomps.com may also provide you with information and updates regarding our App, website and changes to the law from time to time. www.ifishcomps.com may also make you aware of their new and additional products and services via email. This service is free and you can unsubscribe at any time.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

As we plan to ensure our Privacy Policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this App or website.

QUESTIONS OR COMPLAINTS

If at any time you have a question about what information we hold about you, wish to change your personal details or have a complaint or concern, please contact us at: ifishcomps101@gmail.com.

Please return periodically to review our Privacy Policy.

ifishcomps.com
PO Box 122
Young, NSW
Australia
appsfamily@outlook.com

Last Edited on 2018-07-05